Mediterranean Exports, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] In further support of the motion, Harvard Investment filed a declaration showing in effect that Mediterranean had maintained a checking account at a Burlingame bank, in its (Mediterranean's) name but from an address in Miami, Florida; and a declaration authenticating and quoting deposition testimony in which an employee of Mediterranean had described the leased premises in Burlingame and the activities conducted there.

REVIEW
Respondent Court Erred In Striking The Answer And The Cross-Complaint

As previously indicated, Corporations Code section 2105 provides that a foreign corporation shall not "transact intrastate business" in California "without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." (See fn. 3, ante.) Section 2105 appears in chapter 21 ("Foreign Corporations," commencing with § 2100) of division 1 ("General Corporation Law") of title 1 ("Corporations") of the Corporations Code.