Medley v. Salvation Army, Rapid City Corps, 11960
[…] That decision has now been appealed to this court.

This is a dispute between appellant, Aetna Life & Casualty Company, and respondent, Western Insurance Company, as to who is to reimburse the widow of G. William Medley. No question has been raised by the widow of the employee, who has been receiving the full amount of her entitlement, and no question is raised by the employer, Salvation Army. The employer does not dispute its liability to the claimant under the worker's compensation laws. The dispute is between the two insurers.

SDCL 62-7-12 states:

If the employer and injured employee or his representative or dependents fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this title, either party may notify the commissioner and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Kassube v. Dakota Logging
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 12 Octubre 2005
    ...because SDCL 62-7-12 involves disputes between employers and injured employees only. Kurtz relies on Medley v.