Ripple v. Wold
[…] See id. at n. 1: "At the time this appeal began Lester and Maurine Ripple were 92 and 85 years old, respectively. Maurine died on October 19, 1995 and Lester died on March 5, 1996." Ripple I was decided June 5, 1996.

¶5 Approximately one week before Ripple I was decided, Wolds informed this court of the deaths of Ripples by a document dated May 29, 1996. The Clerk's office acknowledged receipt by return letter dated May 30, 1996. On September 3, 1996, Wolds moved to dismiss for failure to substitute parties within the ninety days of SDCL 15-6-25(a)(1), which provides the procedure for substitution of parties when a party dies:

If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representatives of the deceased party and, together with the notice of hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in § 15-6-5 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in § 15-6-4 for the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than ninety days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death as provided herein for the service of the motion, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.

Ripples 1 made a motion to substitute parties on September 5, 1996; assuming the ninety-day rule was properly invoked, the last day the motion could have been timely filed was September 2, 1996. 2 Ripples' motion to substitute parties was denied and Wolds' motion to dismiss granted.