Medlin v. Crosby
[…] After several days on the life-support systems, the family requested that the systems be terminated. Mrs. Shoffeitt died on March 28, 1989. An autopsy revealed that her death was caused by cardiopulmonary arrest due to an acute myocardial infarction.

Betty Jean Medlin, Mrs. Shoffeitt's daughter, in her capacity as administratrix of Mrs. Shoffeitt's estate, sued Dr. Crosby. Dr. Crosby filed a motion for summary judgment on the basis that Medlin had failed to designate an expert witness who met the definition of "similarly situated health care provider" within the meaning of § 6-5-548(c), Ala.Code 1975. The statute provides:

"In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the 'health care provider' failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice...."

Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-548(a).

Subsection (c), the section applied by the trial court, defines a "similarly situated health care provider" as one who:

"(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state; and