Medstar Health, Inc. v. D.C. Dep't of Health
[…] This “final decision shall not be reconsidered.” D.C. Code § 44-412 (d) ; see also 22-B DCMR § 4310.23 ([This] decision shall constitute the final decision of SHPDA for all purposes.”). But this decision does not conclude administrative proceedings.

The health services planning statute authorizes an [a]dministrative appeal” to OAH after reconsideration or if SHPDA denies or fails to timely respond to a request for reconsideration. D.C. Code § 44-413 (a)

; see also 22-B DCMR § 4311.1. OAH “shall review the record and any additional evidence presented on behalf of the parties to the appeal.” D.C. Code § 44-413 (b). In so doing, OAH “shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, [and] the experience[ ] and specialized competence of the SHPDA.” Id . OAH is also directed to conduct [a]ny contested case hearing required by § 2-509 of the District's Administrative Procedure Act (APA).12 D.C. Code § 44-413 (c).