Meehan v. Med. Info. Tech., Inc.
[…] King, supra at 583, 638 N.E.2d 488. See Wright, supra at 474, 589 N.E.2d 1241 (where nurse reported internal problems at hospital to high-level officials within organization, reports were internal matter, which could not be basis for public policy exception). "The existence of a clearly defined public policy is a question of law for the court." Flynn v. Boston, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 490, 493, 796 N.E.2d 881 (2003).

3. Section 52C. Meehan claims that he was wrongfully discharged, in violation of public policy, for exercising his statutory right under G. L. c. 149, § 52C, when he submitted a rebuttal in his personnel file to the PIP on which he had been placed. Section 52C provides, in pertinent part:

"An employer shall notify an employee within 10 days of the employer placing in the employee's personnel record any information ... that ... negatively affect[s] the employee's qualification for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or the possibility that the employee will be subject to disciplinary action.
...
"If there is a disagreement with any information contained in a personnel record, removal or correction of such information may be mutually agreed upon by the employer and the employee.