Meeker v. Addison
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Florida Statute § 111.07, prior to the revisions of 1979, see Laws 1979, c. 79-139, § 1, had been titled "Defense of tort actions against public officers or employees," and had been worded so as to reflect its focus on tort claims.2 The changes in the statute broaden its reach to include Federal Constitutional actions. This is especially significant when construed in conjunction with Florida Statute § 111.071(1)(a), which provides that a state agency, where not insurable under the Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund, is authorized to spend its monies in order to satisfy "any final judgment, including damages, costs, and attorney's fees, arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of any officer, employee or agent in a civil or civil rights lawsuit described in § 111.07 ..." (Emphasis supplied). Section 111.071(1)(a) goes on to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Della Grotta v. State of R.I., 85-1214
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • 17 Enero 1986