Meeks By and Through Meeks v. Thompson Tractor Co.
[…] Id. In deciding whether there was a genuine issue of material fact, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant and resolve all reasonable doubts against the movant. Id. The applicable standard of review is the "substantial evidence" rule. § 12-21-12, Ala.Code 1975. "Substantial evidence" is defined as "evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved." West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989).
Section § 25-5-51, Ala.Code 1975, requires that the children prove that Meeks's death was caused by "an accident arising out of and in the course of his ... employment" with Thompson. "Arising out of" means that "the employment was the cause and source of
Page 1216
the accident." Gold Kist, Inc. v. Jones, 537 So.2d 39, 41 (Ala.Civ.App.1988). "In the course of" means that the injury occurs within the span of...To continue reading