Meeks v. State
[…] At trial, the state's evidence included Malone's testimony which named Meeks as having participated in the commission of the crime. By jury verdict, James Meeks was found guilty of the charge and sentenced as a habitual offender to forty years imprisonment. His sole point for reversal is that the state's corroborating evidence was legally insufficient to tend to connect James Meeks with the commission of the aggravated robbery. We disagree.

The statute controlling the corroborating evidence issue raised by James Meeks in this appeal is Ark.Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987), which provides as follows:

A conviction cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.