Mehiel v. County Bd. of Legislators of County of Westchester
[…] Since the County Board of Legislators of the County of Westchester did not adopt a plan of apportionment pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(a)(13)(a), it is not controlling here (see, Matter of Angell v. Tompkins County Bd. of Representatives, 90 A.D.2d 896, 897, 456 N.Y.S.2d 510; 1981 Opns Atty Gen No 81-105 at 255). Rather, the provisions that are controlling herein are set forth in Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(4) and Westchester County Administrative Code § 209.161 (L.1948, ch. 852, as amended).

The Municipal Home Rule Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows "1. The legislature hereby imposes the following limitations on the powers of counties to prepare, adopt and amend county charters * * * 4. After the adoption of a county charter by a county * * * no charter law or local law, which in its application to such county * * * changes the form or composition of the board of supervisors of such county, shall become effective * * * until at least sixty days after its final enactment. If * * * within such sixty days electors of the county, duly registered to vote therein * * * shall file a petition * * * protesting against such law, charter law, or local law, it shall become effective in such county only if approved by the electors thereof at the next ensuing general...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Molinari v. Bloomberg
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • 28 April 2009
    ...section 15(1) of the City Home Rule Law and so did not require a referendum. See id. at 251. In Mehiel v.