Meier v. Champ's Sport Bar & Grill, Inc.
[…] In response, Semovski moved to enlarge the time in which to file an answer or for relief from the effects of a late answer. The circuit court concluded that there was excusable neglect and accepted Semovski's untimely answer after granting his motion for an extension of time and denying Meier's motion to strike and motion for default judgment.

¶ 12. After several years of discovery and pretrial activity, the defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that they were entitled to immunity under Wis. Stat. § 125.035(2) because Meier was not an injured third party under the § 125.035(4)(b) exception to that immunity.5 Subsection (4)(b) excepts providers of alcohol from immunity where they provide alcohol to an underage person "if the provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol beverages . . . were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party." The defendants argued that Meier was not a third party under this provision because he was a party to the sale and procurement of the alcohol that he claimed was a substantial factor in causing his injuries.