Czapinski v. St. Francis Hospital, Inc.
[…] The circuit court held that the classification of claimants entitled to bring claims for loss of society and companionship in wrongful death actions for medical malpractice are limited to those enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 655.007.

¶ 8. The Czapinskis appeal on two grounds.6 First, they claim that as of May 25, 1995, Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) incorporated adult children in the classification of claimants that may bring claims for loss of society and companionship in wrongful death actions in medical malpractice cases. In support of their claim, they point to the terminology of § 893.55(4)(f), which provides in part, "damages recoverable against health care providers and an employee of a health care provider . . .for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)." Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4), in turn, provides that in wrongful death actions, "[a]dditional damages not to exceed $150,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased."7

¶ 9. Second, the Czapinskis argue that if Wis.