Meiklejohn v. State, A06A1578.
[…] The sample came back negative for alcohol but positive for cocaine. It was stipulated that the officer did not specifically request that Meiklejohn's blood be tested for drugs, but that the crime lab had a policy of doing additional testing for drugs or other substances when a DUI sample indicates 0.08 or less concentration for alcohol.

Meiklejohn first argues that the results of his blood test should have been excluded because the arresting officer did not request that the crime lab test Meiklejohn's blood for drugs. In support of his argument, Meiklejohn points to the language in OCGA § 40-5-55, which provides that the "test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer...." Relying on this language, Meiklejohn argues that the officer here did not request that his blood be tested for drugs as well as alcohol, and this failure rendered the test results inadmissible. We disagree.