Meis v. ELO ORGANIZATION, LLC
[…] Deliberto
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court Appellate Division
    • June 12, 2020
    ...791 [2d Dept. 2008] ; Esther M. Mertz Trust v. Fox Meadow Partners , 288 A.D.2d 338, 340, 734 N.Y.S.2d 77 [2d Dept. 2001], lv dismissed 97 N.Y.2d 714, 739 N.Y.S.2d 356, 765 N.E.2d 852 [2002], lv dismissed 99 N.Y.2d 532, 752 N.Y.S.2d 591, 782 N.E.2d 569 [2002] ).184 A.D.3d 1084 We also concl......
  • Alberico v. LDG Builders LLC
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court (New York)
    • May 19, 2022
    ...suffered a "grave injury." Workers' Compensation Law § 11 contains a narrow list of what constitutes a grave injury (see Meis v ELO Org., 97 N.Y.2d 714, 716 [2002]), defined as "death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT