Mejia-Cortez v. United States
[…] When, during his rebuttal argument, the prosecutor began reciting the language from the subsection of the POCA statute under which Mr. Mejia-Cortez was charged—the section prohibiting POCA "in or upon ... a street, alley, park, sidewalk or parking area," D.C. Code § 25-1001(a)(1) —the trial court stated, "[N]ow that you've read it, I was noticing that they don't mention a subway here," and asked, "[W]hat part of the statute do you think this fits?" The prosecutor responded that "at a minimum, it falls under ... number four"—meaning D.C. Code § 25-1001(a)(4), a different subsection that prohibits POCA in "[a]ny place to which the public is invited and for which a license to sell alcoholic beverages has not been issued under this title."2 The prosecutor said nothing further about the no-license requirement of subsection 4 and did not specify what evidence established that the incident occurred in a place that had not been issued a liquor license.

The court found Mr.