Melendez v. Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority
[…] He died of his injuries that same day. A timely notice of claim was served upon defendants on June 1, 1982 pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-i. However, this wrongful death action was not commenced until April 2, 1984.

In their verified answer, defendants erroneously admitted that this action was commenced within one year and ninety days of its accrual. Thereafter, defendants sought leave to amend their answer to include the affirmative defense of Statute of Limitations, which motion was granted by the order appealed from.

Public Authorities Law § 1212(2) requires that an action "founded on tort" shall not be commenced against defendant authorities more than one year and ninety days "after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based".

At one time, there was no uniform time limit within which to commence an action against a municipality.