Melms v. Mitchell
[…] There was no understanding at the time of the sale that such a delay and long-term investment would be required.

Having determined that there was a material misrepresentation as to the amount of available dry wood, we turn to the question of the applicable law.

Although the trial court held otherwise, we are of the opinion that this transaction is governed by the Sales Article of our Commercial Code (ORS Chapter 72). ORS 72.1020 provides:

'Unless the context otherwise requires, ORS 72.1010 to 72.7250 apply to transactions in goods; * * *'

'Goods' are defined in ORS 72.1050(1):

"Goods' means all things * * * which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities and things in action. 'Goods' also includes * * * growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in ORS 72.1070 on goods to be severed from realty.'

ORS 72.1070(2) provides: