Melson v. Traxler
[…] Because the uncontroverted facts asserted by the Melsons and First National Bank do not establish that they have a vested right to a partial release of the Traxlers' deed of trust, we conclude that the trial court erred as a matter of law in entering judgment in favor of the Melsons and First National Bank.

Section 442.390 10 provides that:

Every ... instrument in writing, certified and recorded in the manner herein prescribed, shall, from time of filing of same with the recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof and all subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed, in law and equity, to purchase with notice.The Traxlers' second deed of trust on Phase I was duly recorded of record with the Boone County Recorder of Deeds office in January 2001, several years before the Melsons bought their lot and before First National Bank extended financing for that purpose.