Mem'l Hermann Health Sys. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield Texas
[…] Plaintiff alleges that it has a statutory duty under the federal Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act ("EMTALA"), 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd et seq., to treat BAV HMO Plan insureds who present to one of its facilities with an emergency medical condition. Plaintiff alleges that under the Texas Insurance Code, defendant must "pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate," Tex. Ins. Code § 1271.155(a), and must "approve or deny coverage of poststabilization care as requested by a treating physician or provider within . . . one hour from the time of the request." Tex. Ins. Code § 1271.155 (c). Plaintiff alleges that when a BAV HMO Plan insured seeks emergency treatment it verifies the insured's coverage and eligibility electronically with the defendant.