Memphis Const., Inc. v. Village of Moravia
[…] At defendant's request plaintiff repaired the sewer line, completing the work on August 14, 1972, and thereafter submitted vouchers (work orders) to the defendant in the sum of approximately $7,000.

Defendant received plaintiff's vouchers no later than December 26, 1972. Plaintiff commenced this action for payment on May 7, 1975. Defendant's answer alleges, inter alia, that plaintiff's action is barred by the statute of limitations (CPLR 9802) which provides in relevant part: "(N)o action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued * * * ."

Defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. Special Term denied the motion upon its finding that the defendant was equitably estopped from raising the statute of limitations as a defense.