Mencer v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc.
[…] I. Motion to Remand
A. Issues Presented

This matter is before the court on plaintiffs September 25, 2009, motion to remand this case to state court. Plaintiff argues that since the claim for breach of the collective-bargaining agreement has been omitted from the second amended complaint, there is no subject matter jurisdiction based on the presence of a federal question. Plaintiff further asserts that the retaliation claim under § 4123.90 is a claim arising under the Ohio workers' compensation laws, and that remand of the case is therefore required under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). That section provides: "A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." § 1445(c).

Defendant opposes the motion to remand.