Pertuso v. Ford Motor Credit
[…] Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 575 (1979), "is whether Congress intended to create the private remedy sought by the plaintiffs."

We are not to infer the existence of private rights of action haphazardly. Under Touche Ross, the recognition of a private right of action requires affirmative evidence of congressional intent in the language and purpose of the statute or in its legislative history. See TCG Detroit v. City of Dearborn, 206 F.3d 618, 623 (6th Cir. 2000). With congressional intent as the touchstone, then, we turn to the language and purpose of § 524, its legislative history, and court decisions interpreting the section. 1.11 U.S.C. § 524

Subsection 524(a)(2) provides that a discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived." The obvious purpose is to enjoin the proscribed conduct - and the traditional remedy for violation of an injunction lies in contempt proceedings, not in a lawsuit such as this one.