Pertuso v. Ford Motor Credit
[…] For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the complaint did fail to state such a claim.

B. PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION UNDER § 524

Whether 11 U.S.C. § 524 impliedly creates a private right of action for an asserted violation of the section is a question of first impression in this circuit. The Pertusos argue that such an implied right of action does exist, and, alternatively, that § 524 is enforceable via 11 U.S.C. § 105. The latter provision permits courts to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title."

In Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66 (1975), the Supreme Court identified four factors that are to be considered in determining whether a private right of action exists for breach of a federal statute.