Mendel v. Production Credit Ass'n of the Midlands
[…] MENDELS' DAMAGE CLAIM IN CIV 86-4104
1. Claims based on the Farm Credit Act.

The Mendels allege that PCAM violated several provisions of the FCA and its accompanying regulations, namely: (1) PCAM did not follow 12 C.F.R. section 612.2135 (1986) ("directors and employees shall observe, to the best of their abilities, the letter and intent of all applicable laws, regulations, rules, policy statements, instructions, and procedures of the Farm Credit Administration and System institutions...."), (2) PCAM did not loan the Mendels funds at the lowest possible cost contrary to 12 U.S.C.A. section 2075 (Supp. 1986) ("In setting the rates and charges, it shall be the objective to provide the types of credit needed by eligible borrowers, at the lowest reasonable costs...."), (3) PCAM has not distributed profits to its stockholders contrary to 12 U.S.C.A. section 2094(i)(1980) ("Dividends on stock, other than preferred stock ... may be paid by an association....") and 12 U.S.C.A. section 2095(b) (Supp.1986) ("available net earnings at the end of any fiscal