Mendel v. Production Credit Ass'n of the Midlands
[…] Foster v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 787 F.2d 390, 391 (8th Cir.1986). Accordingly, "the court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the opposing party and must give that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the facts." Id. at 392.

MENDELS' DAMAGE CLAIM IN CIV 86-4104
1. Claims based on the Farm Credit Act.

The Mendels allege that PCAM violated several provisions of the FCA and its accompanying regulations, namely: (1) PCAM did not follow 12 C.F.R. section 612.2135 (1986) ("directors and employees shall observe, to the best of their abilities, the letter and intent of all applicable laws, regulations, rules, policy statements, instructions, and procedures of the Farm Credit Administration and System institutions...."), (2) PCAM did not loan the Mendels funds at the lowest possible cost contrary to 12 U.S.C.A. section 2075 (Supp. 1986) ("In setting the rates and charges, it shall be the objective to provide the types of credit needed by eligible borrowers, at the lowest reasonable costs...."), (3) PCAM has