Mendelson v. CIR
[…] The unreported income from which such deficiencies were determined consisted of tips received by the taxpayer while serving as a waitress. She reported $200 as income from tipping for 1957, and no income from that source for 1958. Taxpayer worked as a waitress at the El Dorado Restaurant, in the City of Wauwatosa, County of Milwaukee, Wisconsin. She kept no records or books relative to the amount of income received during the taxable years. Under such circumstances, Sec. 446 of the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 446) provides:

"* * * the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate, does clearly reflect income."

Pursuant to this authority, respondent formulated a method by which he determined taxpayer's unreported income received from tips, with the deficiencies resulting therefrom.