Mendoza-Garcia v. Garland
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder , 569 U.S. 184, 190, 133 S.Ct. 1678, 185 L.Ed.2d 727 (2013).

The Oregon statute provides that first-degree burglary occurs when a person:

violates [ Oregon Revised Statutes section] 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
(a) Is armed with a burglary tool or theft device as defined in [ Oregon Revised Statutes section] 164.235 or a deadly weapon;
(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or
(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.

Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.225(1). This statute incorporates section 164.215, which criminalizes as second-degree burglary "enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." Id. § 164.215(1).

In United States v.