Menefee v. State
[…] On 20 April 2009, the State filed a Motion to Dismiss or for Summary Judgment,” claiming, among other things, that (1) “the State of Maryland is not a proper party to this action.” In its motion, the State relied first on language from Md.Code (2007), Human Servs. Art., § 3–402(a), which provides that, [i]n Montgomery County, the Montgomery County Government shall administer State social service ... programs that in other counties are administered by a local department....” Further, the State relied on State Government § 12–103.2(b), which provides that “a tort claim 11 shall be considered, defended, settled, and paid in the same manner as any other claim covered by the Montgomery County Self–Insurance Fund.” In response, Menefee argued that the State was a proper party to the litigation, considering that the Maryland Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”) includes expressly an “employee of a county who is assigned to a local department of social services, including a Montgomery County employee” in the definition