Menendez v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Petitioners, as the holders of the privilege (Evid.Code, § 1013), may refuse to disclose, or prevent others from disclosing, these confidential communications.

One of the statutory exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege is Evidence Code section 1024, the so-called "dangerous patient" exception, which provides: "There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger." During the October 31 and November 2 sessions, petitioners made statements to Dr. Oziel which he perceived to be threats against his life and the lives of others. These threats prompted Dr. Oziel to reveal the substance of these two sessions to the persons whose lives he believed were in danger.