Mengel Co. v. Ishee
[…] This motion was overruled and the action of the Court in so doing was excepted to by the Mengel Company.

There are other questions in the case but they are not discussed and disposed of for the reason it would be useless as we have reached the conclusion that the Court erred in overruling the application to remove the case to the Federal Court.

The Federal statutes to be considered and construed are Sections 16(a) and 16(b) of the Wage and Hour Law; U.S.C.A. Title 28 c. 10, § 371, Judicial Code, § 256; U.S.C.A. Title 28, c. 2, § 41, Subsec. 8, Judicial Code, § 24, amended; and U.S.C.A. Title 28, c. 3, § 71, Judicial Code, § 28, amended. They are herewith copied in the order stated above:

"Sec. 16. [§ 216.] (a) Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of section 15 [215] shall upon conviction thereof be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000, or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. No person shall be imprisoned under this subsection except for an offense committed after the conviction of such person for a prior offense under this subsection.

(b) Any employer who violates the provisions of section 6 [206] or section 7 [207] of this Act [chapter] shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. Action to recover such liability may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action for and in behalf of all employees similarly situated. The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."

"Section 371. The jurisdiction vested in the courts of the United States in the cases and proceedings hereinafter mentioned, shall be exclusive of the courts of the several States:

First. Of all crimes and offenses cognizable under the authority of the United States.

Second.