Menne v. Mount Sinai Beth Isr.
[…] The applicable 90-day period set forth in CPLR 3216 for the resumption of prosecution of the action, plus one business day to account for the service of the motion papers by overnight delivery (see CPLR 2103[a][6]), expired on June 25, 2021. As of that date, the plaintiffs had neither resumed prosecution of the action nor filed the note of issue. On June 29, 2021, the Mount Sinai defendants made the instant motion to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against them.
CPLR 3216 provides, in relevant part, that:
A party moving to dismiss a complaint for want of prosecution must establish that issue was joined in the action, and that "[o]ne year . . . elapsed since the joinder of issue or six months . . . elapsed since the issuance of the preliminary court conference order where such an order has been issued, whichever is later" (CPLR 3216[b][1], [2]).