Mennella v. Lopez-Torres
[…] Correspondingly, the Legislature has given a clear legal right to prompt recovery of the premises to a landlord who has satisfied the statutory procedural requirements of notice and filing, upon a default in answering or appearing by the tenant (see, RPAPL 732, 749; Matter of Brusco v. Braun, supra, 84 N.Y.2d, at 680, 621 N.Y.S.2d 291, 645 N.E.2d 724).

The Legislature's use of the imperative "shall," relied upon in part in Matter of Brusco to read RPAPL 732(3) as mandating the court to render an unqualified judgment upon a tenant's default, is also used in section 749(1), directing that "[u]pon rendering a final judgment for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff * * * or marshall * * * to put the petitioner into full possession" (emphasis supplied).