Menzel v. County Utilities Corp.
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs do not contend that the Commonwealth of Virginia did not adequately represent their interests in the state court; rather, they contend that they themselves were not parties to the state court litigation and, therefore, they are not bound by the Final Decree of the Virginia Beach Circuit Court. The doctrine of parens patria, however, renders this argument fallacious because the plaintiffs by implication were parties to the state court proceeding8 and currently are bound by that decision.

More importantly, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 provides:

State laws as rules of decision

The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.

Therefore, under § 1652, this Federal Court must follow the interpretation given Virginia law by a Virginia court, absent convincing evidence that the law of the state is otherwise. See, e. g., Six Companies of California v.