Chesapeake Bay Foundation v. Bethlehem Steel Corp.
[…] Defendant responded with a motion to dismiss the amended complaint, asserting that the citizen suit provision of the Clean Water Act should be struck down because it violates the constitutional principle of separation of powers. This Court will first address defendant's motion to dismiss, and then resolve plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment. No hearing is necessary, Local Rule 6.

I. MOTION TO DISMISS THE AMENDED COMPLAINT

Plaintiffs brought this action under the citizen suit provision of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365, which provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf—
(1) against any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of ... an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter....
* * * * * *
The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce such an effluent standard or limitation, ... and to apply any appropriate civil penalties under section 1319(d) of this title.

For purposes of standing, a citizen is a "person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected." 33 U.S.C. § 1365(g). This Court previously ruled that both CBF and NRDC have standing under this section. Chesapeake Bay Found., et al. v.