Chesapeake Bay Foundation v. Bethlehem Steel Corp.
[…] Defendant also contends that citizen suits interfere with the Executive Branch's enforcement of the Clean Water Act. It argues that these suits force the Environmental Protection Agency or a state "to either participate in a citizens' suit or cede the government's interest in enforcement against that defendant to the citizens." (Defendant's Memorandum at 8.) In order to address this point, it is necessary to outline the statutory structure of the citizen suit provision.

Section 505 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365, provides that no citizen suit may be commenced:

(A) prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation (i) to the Administrator of EPA, (ii) to the State in which the alleged violation occurs, and (iii) to any alleged violator of the standard, limitation, or order, or
(B) if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order, but in any such action in a court of the United States any citizen may intervene as a matter of right.

The EPA Administrator, if not a party to a suit, may also intervene as a matter of right.

If a citizen brings suit and the Administrator chooses not to intervene, EPA does not simply "cede its interest in enforcement" as defendant contends. Rather, EPA looks to citizen suits to supplement enforcement because the EPA...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases