Mercy Finance Group, LLC v. George A. Hormel II Trust, No. A08-2076 (Minn. App. 11/24/2009)
[…] The predecessor to Minn. Stat. § 559.21, subd. 2a, covered "any contract for the conveyance of real estate or any interest therein executed on or after May 1, 1980." Minn. Stat. § 559.21, subd. 2 (1982), repealed by 1985 Minn. Laws, 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 18, § 16, at 2780. That language had been interpreted as being "broad enough and plain enough to include purchase agreements." Romain v. Pebble Creek Partners, 310 N.W.2d 118, 121 (Minn. 1981). Purchase agreements may be cancelled on 30 days notice, unless by their terms a longer termination period applies. Minn. Stat. § 559.21, subd. 4(a).

Under Minn. Stat. § 559.211, if a temporary restraining order or injunction is granted, "the contract shall not terminate until the expiration of 15 days after the entry of the order or decision dissolving or modifying the temporary restraining order or injunction." Minn. Stat. § 559.211, subd. 1 (2008). Mercy argues that because the TRO did not contain an expiration date and because the order denying Mercy's request for a temporary injunction did not contain...

To continue reading

Request your trial