Merrill v. State
[…] Therefore, this cause must be remanded to the trial court for a finding of fact on that issue. See Robinson v. State, 686 So.2d 522 (Ala.Cr.App.1996).

II.

The appellant contends, and the State agrees, that the trial court erred in imposing the death penalty without a written sentencing order outlining the findings of facts as to the aggravating and mitigating circumstances. Section § 13A-5-47(d), Code of Alabama 1975, provides:

"Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the evidence presented during the sentence hearing, and the presentence investigation report and any evidence submitted in connection with it, the trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52. The trial court shall also enter written findings of facts summarizing the crime and the defendant's participation in it."

In Murry v. State, 562 So.2d 1348 (Ala. Cr.App.1988), this Court held that, due to the absence of the specific written findings required by § 13A-5-47(d), remand of the trial court's sentencing order was required. In the present case, as in Murry v.