Merrill v. Sugarloaf Mountain Corp.
[…] [¶ 10] Sugarloaf's argument is derived from a group of cases construing Vermont's Sports Injury Statute. See Estate of Frant v. Haystack Group, Inc., 162 Vt. 11, 641 A.2d 765, 769 (1994)

(construing Vermont's Sports Injury Statute as providing a primary assumption of the risk defense); Sklar v. Okemo Mountain, Inc., 877 F.Supp. 85, 88 (D.Conn.1995) (assigning the burden of proof on the primary assumption of the risk issue to plaintiff). The language of the Vermont Sports Injury Statute is different from the language of section 488. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1037 (1991) ("[A] person who takes part in any sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary.").

[¶ 11] Unlike the language used by the Vermont Legislature, the plain language of section 488 does not support the application of a primary assumption of the risk defense. The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is the plain meaning rule.