Merritt v. State
[…] Alabama Supreme Court 1012140.
AFFIRMED BY UNPUBLISHED MEMORANDUM.
I concur that the certificate of analysis was admissible and that its admission was not a violation of Tara Booker Merritt's right to confront witnesses under the Sixth Amendment; however, I disagree with the rationale employed by the majority in its unpublished memorandum in reaching that result.
Ex parte Scroggins, 727 So.2d 131, 132 (Ala.1998).
Section 12-21-300, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
(Emphasis added.)
Section 12-21-301, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
Section 12-21-302(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"The party against whom the certificate is offered may request, not later than 30 days prior to the commencement of the hearing or trial, a hearing to show cause why a subpoena should be issued for cross-examination of the person who performed the examination or analysis."
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, § 12-21-302(a), Ala.Code 1975, protects a defendant's right to confront and cross-examine the forensic expert attesting to the information contained in the certificate of analysis.