Merveldt v. Biggs
[…] ¶12 The appellee contended in the trial court and asserts in this court that under the law of this state he cannot be held personally liable in the garnishment proceeding unless he failed, refused, or neglected to answer. This position is basically sound and rests upon the fundamentals which control the law of garnishment in its application to state, municipality, and public officers.

¶13 12 O. S. 1941 § 1186, which has been a part of the statutory law in this jurisdiction for more than 50 years (R. L. 1910 § 4836; Statutes 1893 §4092), provides in part as follows:

"No judgment shall be rendered upon a liability of the garnishee arising
"Third. By reason of any money in his hands as a public officer, and for which he is accountable to the defendant merely as such officer."

¶14 This statute is a declaration of the general or common law as it exists in the absence of specific statutory provision.