Meshell v. State
[…] This result, however, appears irreconcilable with a line of cases addressing double jeopardy claims relating to different sex acts proscribed in section 794.011, Florida Statutes, the sexual battery statute. First, we note that the lewd and lascivious battery statute, under which Meshell was prosecuted, proscribes "sexual activity" with a minor, which the statute defines using a list of specifically described sex acts that is identical to the definition of sexual battery found in section 794.011. Compare § 800.04(1)(a) ("`Sexual activity' means the oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object ...") with § 794.011(1)(h) ("`Sexual battery' means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object ..."). Therefore, we can see no logical reason to treat the statutes differently.