Messersmith v. University of MO-Columbia
[…] On January 14, 1997, Messersmith injured her right index finger on a wheelchair about 9:20 a.m. By 9:30 a.m., Messersmith had reported the injury to MRC and completed an accident report form.

III.

The Commission found that Messersmith was credible and that she suffered a work-related injury on December 25, 1996. The Commission further determined that Messersmith established good cause for failing to timely report the accident and that MRC was not prejudiced by her failure to timely report her injury.

The scope of appellate review of a worker's compensation award is established by section 287.495, which states in pertinent part:

Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard and, in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT