PartiesMESSING, RUDAVSKY & WELIKY, P.C. vs. PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE. Docket No.:MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME COURT County: Suffolk
[…] MR&W and Stanford appealed both orders to a single justice of the Appeals Court pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 118, first par. The single justice denied the petition and declined to report the matter to the full bench of the Appeals Court. MR&W filed a complaint with the single justice of this court pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, who reserved and reported the matter to the full court.

2. Jurisdiction. As a threshold matter, Harvard asserts that MR&W is not entitled to relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3. General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides: "The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided...." G. L. c. 211, § 3. This power of review is discretionary with the court and will be "exercised only in 'the most exceptional circumstances.'" Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operation Rescue, 406 Mass. 701, 706 (1990), quoting Costarelli v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 677, 679 (1978).