Messinger v. Yap
[…] Supreme Court denied defendants' motions to strike their examinations before trial but held that the State was responsible to continue to defend, indemnify and save harmless defendants pursuant to Public Officers Law § 17. Defendants each appeal the denial of their motions to suppress the examinations before trial and the State appeals the order directing continued defense and indemnification.

Public Officers Law § 17(1)(a) defines the term employee to include "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state * * * but shall not include an independent contractor". Public Officers Law § 17(2)(a) directs that the State provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action "arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties". Pursuant to this section, the State undertook the defense of defendants, as it was required to do given the allegations in the complaint (see, Frontier Ins. Co. v. State of New York, 172 A.D.2d 13, 576 N.Y.S.2d 622).