Messmer v. Teacher's Ins. Co.
[…] Waldron was uninsured. Teacher's had issued a $300,000 policy on the Messmer car for uninsured motorist coverage. The uninsured motorist claim was submitted to arbitration, pursuant to requirements of the policy.

The arbitrators found that Waldron was twenty percent responsible for causing the accident. They also found that Messmer suffered $52,455 in economic damages and $200,000 in non-economic damages. Arthur died shortly after the accident and neither he nor his estate were parties to the arbitration or litigation.

The trial court ruled that pursuant to section 768.81(3), Florida Statutes (1987), Teacher's fully satisfied its (or Waldron's) liability to Messmer. The statute provides in part as follows:

(3) APPORTIONMENT OF DAMAGES.--In cases to which this section applies, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability; provided that with respect to any party whose percentage of fault equals or exceeds that of a particular claimant, the court shall enter judgment with respect to economic damages against that party on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.

Messmer argues that section 768.81(3) requires apportionment for noneconomic damages only as to the actual parties to the litigation or arbitration. She urges that in a case such as this, where Arthur could not have been held liable because of spousal immunity, 1 the joint tortfeasor who is a party should be held liable for the entire amount of the plaintiff's damages.

Judge McNeal concluded that a proper interpretation of section 768.81(3) militates against Messmer's position in this case. We agree, and adopt his opinion as follows:

Section 768.81(3) provides that the court shall enter judgment against 'each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.' The court is of the opinion that the language of the statute supports defendant's contention that a party's percentage of the total fault of all participants in the accident is the operative percentage to be considered.