Mester Mfg. Co. v. U.S. I.N.S.
[…] Id. Although we review district court fee determinations for an abuse of discretion in EAJA cases brought under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412, see Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 108 S.Ct. 2541, 2549, 101 L.Ed.2d 490 (1988), the abuse of discretion standard is inappropriate for reviewing direct appeals from fee determinations under IRCA.

IRCA hearings are "conducted in accordance with the requirements of section 554 of Title 5." 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1324a(e)(3)(B) (1988). Attorneys' fees for adversary adjudications under section 554 are recoverable under the EAJA, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504a(1) (1988). See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(b)(1)(C) (1988). Appeals from EAJA fee determinations must be filed with "the court of the United States having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(c)(2) (1988). IRCA permits only appellate courts to review ALJ determinations. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1324a(e)(8) (1988). Under the EAJA, we can modify a "failure to make an award of fees" when it is "unsupported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(c)(2) (1988).

II