Metcalf v. City of Seattle
[…] Metcalf v. City of Seattle

Decision Date08 May 1890
PartiesMETCALF v. CITY OF SEATTLE ET AL.
CourtWashington Supreme Court

Appeal from superior court, King county.

Action by James B. Metcalf against the city of Seattle and others involving the power of the city of Seattle to issue bonds for the construction of water and sewerage systems. There was a judgment in defendants' favor, and plaintiff appeals.

Const Wash. art. 8, § 6, provides: "No county, city, town school-district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school-district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein, voting at an election to be held for that purpose nor in cases requiring such as sent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: provided, that no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school-district, or other municipal purposes: provided, further, that any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding 5 per centum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality."

Act Wash. Feb. 26, 1890, (Sess.