Metcalfe v. Metcalfe, s. 93-2411
[…] We reject the points on appeal raised by the husband and affirm.

First, the trial court did not err, as urged, in denying the husband's discovery requests directed to the guardian ad litem appointed by the court for the two minor children. The requested material consisted of documents, reports and information obtained from third parties in connection with the guardian's investigation of this case. Section 61.404, Florida Statutes (1993), provides that a "guardian ad litem shall maintain as confidential all information and documents received from any source described in s. 61.403(2) and may not disclose such information or documents except, in the guardian ad litem's discretion, in a report to the court, served upon both parties to the action and their counsel or as directed by the court."