Metcalfe v. Metcalfe, s. 93-2411
[…] The requested material consisted of documents, reports and information obtained from third parties in connection with the guardian's investigation of this case. Section 61.404, Florida Statutes (1993), provides that a "guardian ad litem shall maintain as confidential all information and documents received from any source described in s. 61.403(2) and may not disclose such information or documents except, in the guardian ad litem's discretion, in a report to the court, served upon both parties to the action and their counsel or as directed by the court." Section 61.403(2), in turn, describes the following sources: "a specified person, agency, or organization, including, but not limited to, hospitals, medical doctors, dentists, psychologists, and psychiatrists...." 1 It accordingly follows (1) that the guardian ad litem must maintain as confidential "all information and documents" received from these sources in connection with the guardian's investigation of the case, except that in the guardian's discretion, a report containing the substance of such