Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit v. Doe
[…] Because it found that MARTA had unmistakably and intentionally misrepresented to Doe that such documents had never been created nor maintained (and thus had kept secret that it had consciously destroyed the documents), the trial court held that MARTA had flagrantly abused the discovery process and that therefore the court was striking MARTA's answer. The question before us is whether this discovery abuse authorized the trial court to do so.

OCGA § 9-11-37(d) authorizes a trial court to "take any action authorized under subparagraphs (b)(2)(A) through (b)(2)(C) of this Code section" where a party has failed to respond to a document production request or an interrogatory. OCGA § 9-11-37(b)(2)(C) authorizes a trial court to strike pleadings as a sanction for discovery abuse. Interpreting this statute, Mayer v. Interstate Fire Ins.