Metropolitan Dade County v. Norton
[…] There was thus no question of fact to be resolved by the jury.

The trial court erred, therefore, in allowing the jury to determine whether Detective Hames had probable cause to arrest Norton. As a matter of law, Detective Hames had probable cause to arrest Norton. Section 901.15(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that "[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when ... [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor ... in the presence of the officer." It matters not who threw the cup. Section 403.413(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that "... when any litter is thrown or discarded from a motor vehicle, the operator ... shall be deemed in violation of this section." Violation of the littering sta...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Manners v. Cannella, Case No. 15-cv-62071-BLOOM/Valle
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • October 25, 2016
    ...properly entered in the County's favor."