Metropolitan Dade County v. One (1) Bronze Cannon
[…] On March 8, 1982, Wisniewski filed a motion to dismiss Metropolitan Dade County's complaint in this action. Wisniewski characterized this suit as an attempt to litigate through the ruse of admiralty law what is a complaint in interpleader to determine owners which was expressly dismissed by Judge Hoeveler in 1978, case number 78-3222-CIV-WMH. Claimant, Wisniewski also asserts that this action is barred by 46 U.S.C. § 730 which provides:

A suit for the recovery of remuneration for rendering assistance or salvage services shall not be maintainable if brought later than two years from the date when such assistance or salvage was rendered, unless the court in which the suit is brought shall be satisfied that during such period there had not been any reasonable opportunity of arresting the assisted or salved vessel within the jurisdiction of the court or within the territorial waters of the country in which the libelant resides or has his principal place of business.

Relying on the above language, Wisniewski contends that since the cannons have been in the possession of the Historical Museum since September, 1972, the time for bringing this action has expired. Lastly, Claimant, Wisniewski, contends that this court lacks jurisdiction.