Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Rowell, 9226SC877
[…] Mechanics', laborers' and materialmen's lien; persons entitled to lien.

Any person who performs or furnishes labor or professional design or surveying services or furnishes materials pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a lien on such real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or professional design or surveying services or material furnished pursuant to such contract.

North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-10 (1989) states that "[l]iens granted by this Article shall relate to and take effect from the time of the first furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement by the person claiming the lien." Liens granted by the Article are perfected upon filing of the claim of lien pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-12 (1989), and actions to enforce the lien are instituted pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-13.