Metropolitan Property and Liability Ins. Co. v. Gray
[…] Nancy Gray was the injured insured and she was covered under the original policy issued under the anti-stacking statute. Nancy Gray's policy and the statutes incorporated into that policy do not permit her to stack uninsured motorist coverage and the issuance of a "separate and severable contract" to James Gray should not be used as a device to allow an amendment to section 627.4132 to impair the rights of the insurance company with respect to Nancy Gray. 2

Thus, the mere addition of another person on a policy, like the addition of a vehicle, is not a reissuance of the whole policy.

Section 627.727(2), Florida Statutes (1981), provides:

The limits of uninsured motorist coverage shall be not less than the limits of bodily injury liability insurance purchased by the named insured, or such lower limit complying with the company's rating plan as may be selected by the named insured, but in any event the insurer shall make available, at the written request of the insured, limits up to $100,000 each person, $300,000 each occurrence, irrespective of the limits of bodily injury liability purchased, in compliance with the company's rating plan.

Nancy Gray's policy with Metropolitan provides limits of uninsured motorist coverage lower than the limits of bodily injury coverage in that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • In re Am. Suzuki Motor Corp.
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. Ninth Circuit. U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Central District of California
    • 4 de junho de 2013